Friday, October 18, 2019

2016 Steele County Election Results

The candidates are listed with the repsective townships they've won. Results will be updated throughout the night as results come in.

Bolded names are the winner in that race.

 

FEDERAL:

US Representative for D. 1

• Jim Hagedorn (R) 49.59%

        -Havana 217

        -Meridian 190

        -Deerfield 207

        -Lemond 170

       -Summit 119

       -Merton 126

       -Owatonna 578 & 682 & 762

        -Berlin 204

       -Clifton Falls 155

       -Somersot 236

        -Blooming Prairie 132

        -Aurora 182

        -Medford 372

        -Ellendale 182

        -Blooming Prairie 430

• Tim Walz (DFL) [I] 50.33%

        -Owatonna W.3 P. 2 541

        -Owatonna W. P.1 698

        -Owatonna W.3 P.1 489

 

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Senator for D. 24

• Vicki Jensen (DFL) [I] 41%

• John Jasinski (R) 59%

      -Havana 248

       -Meridan 231

      -Deerfield 226

      -Lemond 195

       -Summit 140

       -Merton 143

       -Owatonna 666 & 771 & 549 & 760 & 903 & 499

        -Berlin 204

        -Clifton Falls 161

         -Somersot 278

         -Blooming Prairie 151

        -Aurora 203

         -Medford 423

        -Ellendale 192

 

 

State Senator for D. 27

• Dan Sparks (DFL) [I] 55%

• Gene Dornik (R) 45%

 

State Representative for D. 24A

• John Petersburg (R) [I] 57%

       -Meridan 202

       -Deerfield 209

       -Lemond 194

        -Owatonna 605 & 528 & 702 & 841 & 466

        -Clifton Falls 154

• Bev Cashman (DFL) 43%

 

State Representative for D. 24B

• Brian Daniels (R) [I] 58%

• Patti Fritz (DFL) 41%

 

State Representative for D. 27A

• Peggy Bennett (R) [I] 62%

• Gary Schindler (DFL) 38%

 

 

 

JUDICIAL:

One Associate justice for seat 6

• Natalie Hudson [I] 59%

• Michelle L MacDonald 41%

 

 

 

DISTRICT:

County Commissioner for District 3

• Mark Schultz [I] 47%

• Rick Gnemi 53%

     -Owatonna W.5 P.1 644

     -Owatonna W.3 P.2 458

     -Owatonna W.3 P.1 430

 

County Commissioner for District 4

• James “Corky” Ebeling [I] 30%

• Jim Abbe 70%

 

County Commissioner for District 5

• Nina Huntington [I] 30%

• Greg Kruger 70%

    -District 5 788

    -Owatonna W.4 P.2 858

    -Owatonna W.4 P.1 878

 

 

 

CITY:

Mayor (Ellendale)

• Mark Skroch [I] 144

• Russell Goette 192

 

Mayor (Medford)

•Lois Nelson 413

 

Medford Referendum

YES 31%

NO 69.1%

 

Council Member (Ellendale)

• Richard Lassahn 101

• Steve Engel 270

• Duane Goebel 194

 

Council Member at Large (Owatonna)

• Hamid Torabpour

• Les Abraham [I]

         -W.1 P.2 645

• Douglas Voss 

       -W.4 P.2 589

       -W. P.1  486

       -W.5 P.1 493

        -W.3 P.2 403

       -W.4 P.1 614

       -W.3 P.1 352

 

Council Member Ward 2 (Owatonna)

• Greg Schultz [I] 1,704

• Anthony Boyd 704

 

 

 

*[I] - Incumbent

See full story in this week’s print edition or subscribe online. Please subscribe here or current subscribers can login here.

Steele County Times & DCI

Steele County Times
507-583-4431
411 E. Main St.
P.O. Box 247
Blooming Prairie, MN 55917

Dodge County Independent
507-634-7503
121 West Main St.
Kasson, MN 55944

Dodge County Printing
507-634-2661
121 West Main St.
Kasson, MN 55944

 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Greer Citizen newsletter feed